General Idea

Program

Participants

Organization

Pic&Mov Gallery

 

 

Saturday, 14.October 2000

 

  09:30 - Opening of the Conference

   

1. Identities: Creation and Use
moderator: Bojan IVANOV

10:00 - Introduction by the moderator
10:10 - Edi MUKA (Albania)
Identities: Creation and Use
10:30 - Bojan IVANOV (Macedonia)
Identity and Legitimation
10:50 - Stevan VUKOVIC (Yugoslavia)
They Came as Workers
11:10 -

Coffee Break

11:25 - Murat HATIPOGLU (Turkey)
Who is 'the other' in the
Balkans and why? - Comparative analyses
11:45 - Ferid MUHIC (Macedonia)
Understanding Balkans as Balkans understands itself
12:05 - Discussion
13:00 - Lunch  

 

2. Mediated Images: Theory and Creation
moderator:
Zoran PETROVSKI

16:00 - Introduction by the moderator
16:10 - Dragana ZAREVAC JOVANOVIC (Yugoslavia)
Defending Tradition
16:30 - Gezim QENDRO (Albania)
The Soil of Narcisism
16:50 - Coffee Break
17:05 - Dejan SRETENOVIC (Yugoslavia)
THE IMAGE OF POWER
On Construction of Milosevic's Image in Public and in Media
17:25 - Luchezar BOYADZIEV (Bulgaria)
Host(s) and Guest(s) in contemporary art - one experi(ment)ence
of the Balkans in Paris
17:45 - Zoran NASKOVSKI (Yugoslavia)
1. Images from Balkan
2. Performance Apolo 9 (featuring Mashinka Lukic, famous Yugoslav
folk singer from the 60ies)
18:05 - Discussion
19:00 - Dinner

   


 

Sunday, 15. October 2000From 10:00

 

3. Codes Not Understood: Reasons and Consequences
moderator:
Branislav SARKANJAC

10:00 - Introduction by the moderator
10:10 - Alexander KIOSSEV (Bulgaria)
HEROES AGAINST SWEETS.
The Split of National and "Anthropological" cultures in South - East Europe
 
10:30 - Ana PERAICA (Croatia)
Place where everything has a sense
10:50 - Vasif KORTUN (Turkey)
Balkans, Balkanizations, Places without Centers
11:10 - Coffee Break
11:25 - Nebojsa VILIC (Macedonia)
Imagining the [Unimaginable] Balkans
11:45 - Branislav SARKANJAC (Macedonia)
What discourse?: Can thinking in dichotomies articulate experience
12:05 - Discussion
13:00 - Lunch

 

4. Networks and Cultural Currents on the Balkans:
New Quality or Redundant Accumulation

moderator:
Melentie PANDILOVSKI

16:00 - Introduction by the moderator
16:10 - Charis N. MELETIADIS (Greece)
Cultural Flows, Educational Reforms and the Emergence
of Inner Cross-cultural Structures in the Balkans
16:30 - Dostena ANGUELOVA - LAVERGNE (Bulgaria, France)
Regional Identity in the Balkans: Debate and Perspective
16:50 - Coffee Break
17:05 - Violeta SIMJANOVSKA (Macedonia)
Balkan Art Network
17:25 - Melentie PANDILOVSKI (Macedonia)
The Position of Culture in Southeast Europe
17:45 - Discussion
18:30 - General Conclusion  
20:30 - Farewell Dinner

 

 

[Download program PDF]